Privacy Policy

Last updated 13/03/2019

Please take the time to read through this information carefully.

The 6 Week Social take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your privacy.

This notice sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website at www.6weeksocial.co.uk and us, the website owners. 

Furthermore, the way we use, store and protect any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will also be detailed within this notice.

In summary, your personal data remains confidential and will only be used for the overall management of your care.  

Any information you give us is used exclusively by the 6 Week Social.

We will never sell your personal data to a third party. 

The 6 Week Social may use the contact details you provided as a form of communication with regards to the 6 Week Social sessions, future events and courses, promotions or cancellations. 

You have the right to withdraw this ‘consent to be contacted’ (in writing at any time.)

The information we collect

A certain amount of personal data such as your name, email, address and telephone number or information relating to your baby’s due date/ DOB are collected by us. 

This information is used to identify you and contact you about upcoming courses and meet ups that you have enquired about.

Whilst you use the website we also receive information about your computer such as your IP address, operating system and browser details. This information helps us provide a better website experience for you.

When you buy a gift voucher we collect personal details such as your name, email, recipient’s name and possibly a postal address. This information is used to identify you and provide the service you have requested.

Consent

When you provide us with your personal information in the process of booking a course, making payment, completing the ‘register your interest’ section or contacting us about our services and promotions, you are giving your consent to us collecting that information and using it for that specific reason.

We will not use your personal information for any secondary reason, like third party marketing, unless we have asked you directly for consent to do so.

How do I withdraw my consent?

For the purpose of legal protection we are required to hold the personal information you have given to us in the course of providing you with a service and the notes about those sessions for a minimum of seven years.  Seven years after your time with 6 Week Social we will permanently delete all of your personal information that we hold.  

If you withdraw your consent during the seven year retention period, we will archive your data until the seven year period expires.  Whilst your information is archived, we will not access or process it in any way except if needed for legal protection or if I’m required to do so by law.

Should you wish to withdraw your consent at any time please email or use the contact us page on this site with your request.

Disclosure

​Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Data handling & storage
Booking System

We use software called Wix Bookings to administer our online bookings. By booking through Wix Bookingsyour name, address, email, and phone-numbers plus details about your pregnancy/baby, is stored on a system that only Rebecca Rees has access to. By booking this way you are agreeing to let us store your data in Wix and send you reminder and promotion e-mails via Wix.  

 

You can see Wix’s Privacy Policy via this link: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

On booking you are also asked to agree to a list of terms and conditions.  You are asked for your consent for us to send you occasional emails telling you when new classes or events are planned (through a secure permission-based email system called MailChimp). You can unsubscribe from the Mail Chimp emails at any time by using the link at the bottom of each email.  You can see Mail Chimp’s privacy policy via this link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Payment processing

Your payment is processed by Stripe which accepts most debit and credit cards.  We never store your credit card details it is always processed by third-parties. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Security Standard (PCI-DSS).  Stripe has been audited by a PCI-certified auditor and is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry. To accomplish this, Stripe make use of best-in-class security tools and practices to maintain a high level of security. We can’t see your stored card details or information. 

6 Week Social Questionnaire (6WS-Q)

We ask everyone who attends the 6 Week Social to fill in an online client questionnaire (6WS-Q) to better address your needs during our time together. This service is provided byWix and is secure.  

This asks you for your name, address and phone-numbers and other personal information that only Rebecca Rees has access to.

These Questionnaires (6WS-Q’s) are stored as paper copies in a locked filing cabinet which only Rebecca Rees has access to and will be destroyed after the 7 year period as above.

How I use your contact information

When booking you agree to your email and phone number being used by The 6 Week Social to inform you of urgent class changes or to inform you of any other important information. 

I may, from time to time, use your phone number to contact you.  If you do not wish me to contact you in this way, please inform me in person or by emailing.

Your personal data used for communication purposes may also be stored electronically on a laptop or phone.

You may, of course, decline to submit your email and phone number to us, which in some cases may mean that we are not be able to provide certain services to you.

If you wish to alter any of your data, review how it is used or wish to request its return to you, please contact us in writing.

Emergency contact information

Emergency Contact information is collected solely for use in an emergency, should we need to contact your next of kin or give this information to the emergency services. This is the only information that would be shared with a third party, and only in the context of an emergency.

Links to other web sites

The 6 Week Social are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked and social media links to or from The 6 Week Social, nor the information or content contained in them. Please remember that when you use a link to go to another website, our Privacy Notice is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, our provider follows all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards. 

Cookies and IP addresses collected by this website

We may store information about you using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future. We may also collect your device’s IP address as part of the basic functioning of this website. We do this to allow the website to function properly and to collect anonymous information about how this website is used, through Google Analytics.

If you wish to stop or control the use of cookies on your browser, please refer to your browser’s settings for cookies. More information on how to do that can be found on the website All About Cookies (https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-control-cookies/) and on the Information Commissioner’s website (https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/)

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site and that the functionality of the site may suffer as a result.

Here are some links for the more popular browsers

·      Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 

·      Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/block-websites-storing-site-preferences 

·      Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

·      Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

·      To provide website visitors more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google have developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript not to send any information about the website visit to Google Analytics. If you want to opt-out of Analytics, download and install the add-on for your current web browser. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is available for Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera. http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 

Changes to our privacy notice

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. When we change the notice in a material way, we will update the ‘last modified’ date at the top of this Privacy Notice. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.  We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you and you may have opted out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Notice.

If this business is acquired or merged with another business, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that they may continue to provide you with the services you have requested.

Your rights

Data Protection Law means that you have extensive rights regarding the collection, storage and use of your data.

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) you have the following rights as an individual regarding your data:

1.     The right to be informed

2.     The right of access

3.     The right to rectification

4.     The right to erasure

5.     The right to restrict processing

6.     The right to data portability

7.     The right to object

8.     Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

If you would like to find out more about these rights, or if you would like to report a breach of them then you can contact the ICO (Information Commissioners Office)

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

or call their helpline on 0303 123 1113

Further contact details for the ICO can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/helpline/

Questions & contact information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact Rebecca Rees using the contact form on this site or at sixweeksocial@gmail.com

Complaints

If, for any reason, you are unhappy with how we are handling your data, please raise your concerns with us first, so that we can seek a resolution. If you are still not satisfied, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Legal basis for storing data

This information is collected by The 6 Week Social in accordance with the guidelines set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Articles 6.1(b), 9.2(h) and 9.3.

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to any third parties.

Web Design by Synergy 75

© Six Week Social 2019